PRIVACY STATEMENT

THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT IS EFFECTIVE MAY 25, 2018.

ABOUT OUR COMPANY & PRIVACY STATEMENT

Welcome to the Business Automation Solutions, Inc. (BAS). We are a GoldMine Certified CRM (Customer Relationship Management) Partner, known as a VAR (Value Added Reseller), and the Developer of IntelliClick, a GoldMine & ACT! CRM Integrated Email & Website Navigation Tracking Service Solution. BAS is headquartered in Glenview, IL 60026. USA.   

Your Personal Data and Privacy are important to us. We respect your concerns about your Personal Data and Privacy. We value our relationships with visitors to our Site(s) and purchasers of our Services(s). This Privacy Statement applies to information we collect, process or store on or through the Site(s) (www.intelliclicksoftware.com and www.moreproductive.com) and the products and business Service(s), that we provide, including IntelliClick email marketing and website navigation services. These products, and other services, are collectively referred to herein as the "Service(s)". We may update, or change this Privacy Statement, without prior notice to you. WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, OR GIVE AWAY YOUR PERSONAL DATA.   

A.  ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY  

This Privacy Statement is written, to inform you, with clear and transparent information about::

1) The types of personal data that we collect when you use our Site(s) or purchase our Services(s);
2) How your personal data is collected, processed or stored, when you use our Site(s) or purchase our Services(s);
3) How long we retain your information;
4) How you can exercise options to clearly and explicitly consent OR not to consent to your personal data being collected, processed or stored;
5) How you can request to remove your personal data, that has been collected, processed or stored.

We request that you take the time to understand our online collection, use, processing and storage of your personal data, and how you can correct, set preferences, and be removed from the collection, use, storage, processing of your personal data.

B.  INFORMATION AND TERMS ABOUT OUR SITE(S) AND SERVICES(S)

1. BAS website(s) are located at www.intelliclicksoftware.com and www.moreproductive.com. These website(s), together with any successor website(s) thereof, and any other website(s) of Business Automation Solutions, Inc., or its subsidiaries, are collectively referred to herein as the "Site(s)."
2. The terms "BAS", "we," "us," "our," and "Business Automation Solutions," refer to Business Automation Solutions, Inc. "you" and "your" refers to you, as a user of the Site(s) and/or the Service(s).
3. Data Controller: we collect, process and store personal information, from our Site(s) and Service(s) related to the licensed products, CRM services, and email marketing and website tracking solutions, that we use and offer, collectively referred to as "Site(s) and "Service(s)"
4. Contracted Data Processor: we collect, process and store personal information, as part of the IntelliClick, email marketing and website navigation tracking Service(s) that we offer.
5. Data Protection Officer: An individual designated at BAS, who you can email or write to, to request information, about this Privacy Statement, our Privacy Policies, how we collect, process or store your Personal Information, and how your information can be corrected or removed.

PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUESTED AND COLLECTED WHEN YOU USE OUR SITE(S) AND/OR PURCHASE OUR SERVICES.

When you view or register to use our Site(s) and/or our Service(s), we may offer several opportunities for users to register to view recordings, sign up for promotional and/or informational webinars, subscribe to our email marketing/newsletter lists, submit requests for information or live chats, access resources (e.g. whitepapers about CRM or email marketing), obtain information about our Reseller Program(s), gain access to our Partner or Customer Resource Area(s), obtain assistance in evaluating our Service(s), obtain assistance with Support Requests, while using our Service(s), and request your consent to be tracked, using cookies, on our Site(s).

Your personal information may be collected, via forms on our Site(s); via emails (which may include forms) that we send directing you to our Site(s); via emails that 3rd party Resellers may send directing you to our Site(s); or via emails that 3rd party Customers of our Service(s) send to you, that use IntelliClick email & Website Navigation Tracking; or to information that you have submitted to Reseller Partners of BAS, or to information that you have submitted to Ivanti (Developers of GoldMine CRM); or our 3rd Party Customers of our Service(s); or that we may have collected legally through other means.

A.  PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT WITH YOUR CONSENT

If you choose, to consent and provide your personal information, while using our Site(s) or Service(s), we may collect, process and store:

  • Name

  • Mailing Address

  • Email Address

  • Telephone Number(s)

  • Company

  • Title

  • Email List Preferences

  • Navigation locations (URLs, and media within URL pages) that you visited on our Site(s)

B. HOW WE MAY USE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

  • Fulfill your registration/order/purchase(s);

  • Send you an order confirmation/technical and renewal notices/billings/collections and receipts;

  • Send you requested product or service information;

  • Send you surveys about our company services and your interests;

  • Subscription management requests;

  • Send/Share your information to a Reseller of our Service(s) for sales or services follow up;

  • Send/Share your information to special service providers, needed to assist with implementation of Service(s) including, but not limited to the following: a website specialist, IT technical support firm, marketing services firm, SMTP relay service provider (ISP), HTML service provider, list service provider, GoldMine/ACT! VAR/Consultant, and Ivanti - the Developer of GoldMine CRM (e.g. for purposes of verifying certain joint promotional purchases, licensing information, maintenance etc.)

  • Send/Share your order information, to enable our Service(s), to our integrated service providers (e.g. SMTP relay providers, HTML Providers, web services providers, 3rd Party Developers/Programmers etc.);

  • Share/Send Your Information, as may be required, for technical processing of email messages and their content that are required for: (1) sending and receiving messages; (2) conforming to connecting networks' technical requirements; (3) conforming to the limitations of the Service; or (4) other similar technical connecting requirements.

  • Send responses to, and reminders regarding sales, marketing, customer service activities and support requests;

  • Respond to Chat & Support Requests;

  • Administer your account;

  • For internal tracking and/or research purposes;

  • To Send you a newsletter or other marketing communications;

  • Respond to your questions and concerns;

  • Reinstate or Terminate Service(s);

  • For Internal Business Billing, Collection and 3rd Party Credit Card Processing and/or other Financial Services Companies required to administer our business;

  • Facilitate communication with users of our Service(s), or Referral Customers;

  • To notify you of changes to our Site(s) and Service(s);

  • To Issue you a username and password to be able to use our Site(s) and Service(s);

  • To enter your information into our CRM Database for follow up on legitimate business inquiries, by phone call, email, or regular mail. 

If we provide your personal information to companies, that provide services to help us with our business activities, we will only provide such personal information, as we deem necessary, for the provider to provide these services.

 

If we issue, and you are required to provide a username and password, (or we may provide you with a password), to access area of our Site(s), such as a Customer or Reseller Resource Area, it is important that you protect and maintain the security of your user account and the confidentiality of any access codes provided to you.

 

You must immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your user account or access codes. If you forget your access codes, you may not be able to access certain features or functionality of the Site(s) and/or the Services, including but not limited to the ability to obtain important Customer Resource and Business Partner information. If this should happen, you may e-mail us at support@intelliclicksoftware.com to request access codes; subject to our verification of other information we maintain about you. 

We may conduct general research and/or surveys about customer interests, behavior and demographics, based on personal data, or site analytical solutions, (e.g. Google Analytics etc.), that we have collected, to analyze and improve our business Service(s), and Site(s). This research will be studied and analyzed on an aggregate basis, which means it will not identify you personally. Hence, it is considered non-personal data under this Privacy Statement.

C. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal information for as long as:

  • Your account is active, or as needed to provide you with the Service(s) that you have purchased;

  •  If you are a past customer, we will retain your personal information, for legitimate business purposes; for as long as we deem necessary to maintain accurate accounts of our business history;

  • We deem necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements;

  • For legitimate business marketing purposes, but subject to your right to have your personal information removed from our database, or if you unsubscribe or set preferences, regarding email marketing.

D. HOW YOU CAN REQUEST THAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE REMOVED

If you would like to update, correct, or request us to delete your contact information or preferences, have your information removed from our mailing lists, or have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us by: emailing us at: privacy@intelliclicksoftware.com, or, or privacy@moreproductive.com or by writing to us at: Business Automation Solutions, Inc. ATTN: PRIVACY 3821 Lizette Lane, Glenview , IL 60026 USA

SAFETY AND COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS & REGULATIONS

A. SUMMARY OF PRIVACY REGULATIONS  

1)  US CANSPAM REGULATIONS

The CAN-SPAM Act applies to "commercial electronic mail messages". As stated by the FTC at https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/can-spam-act-compliance-guide-business

CAN-SPAM's main summary requirements are:

1. Don't use false or misleading header information.
2. Don't use deceptive subject lines.
3. Identify the message as an ad.
4. Tell recipients where you're located.
5. Tell recipients how to opt out of receiving future email from you
6. Honor opt-out requests promptly.
7. Monitor what others are doing on your behalf.

We comply with US CANSPAM requirements. All recipients of marketing communications, newsletters or other promotional communications ("Marketing Communications") from us, may either (1) unsubscribe from all future Marketing Communications, by following the steps described in each such Marketing Communication, such as clicking an unsubscribe link or replying by email with a request to unsubscribe, or (2) if preferred, may send an e-mail to privacy@intelliclicksoftware.com and include your name, company, and email address(es) that you wish to exclude, with a written request to be removed from all Marketing Communications.

Once we receive your request, it may take up to 10 business days, for such request to become effective.

If you unsubscribe from of our Marketing Communications, we will only e-mail or communicate with you, for legitimate business purposes, such as billing, collections etc., or if we receive a future request for information from you, with respect to a transaction initiated by you, a product or service you have purchased, or are participating in or for other legitimate, non-marketing, business reasons. The specifics of the US CANSPAM rules can be found at: https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/can-spam-rule

 We offer "CANSPAM Ready" solutions that assist our customers with addressing the requirements of CANSPAM regulations, when sending emails to 3rd party recipients, using our IntelliClick Service(s). 

2)  CASL (CANADIAN ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION)

On July 1, 2014, Canada enacted legislation referred to as Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). This law regulates Commercial Electronic Messages (CEM) and applies to Canadian commercial email marketers, as well as commercial email marketers globally sending messages to Canadian subscribers. The law requires the sender of the CEM to obtain explicit or implicit consent to send the CEMs. The specifics of this legislation can be found at: http://fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/h_00039.html.

We comply with the CASL Legislation. We offer "CASL Ready" solutions that assist our customers with addressing the requirements of CASL Legislation, when sending emails to 3rd party recipients, using our IntelliClick Service(s).

3)  GDPR (GENERAL DATA PROCESSING REGULATION)

GDPR is an EU regulation, in force as of May 25, 2018. The previous Directive 95/46/EC, of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data is repealed with effect from 25 May 2018.

GDPR is intended to protect all EU citizens from privacy and data breaches. BAS is a Data Controller, and/or a Data Processor (for our 3rd party email marketing service(s), under the GDPR regulations. The Data Controller is the entity that determines the purposes, conditions and means of the processing of personal data protected under GDPR. The Data Processor is an entity which processes, personal data, on behalf of a Controller, regulated under GDPR (A 3rd Party Customer of BAS email and website tracking Service(s) is a Data Controller for this purpose)

The specifics of GDPR regulation can be found at https://gdpr-info.eu/art-94-gdpr/

We comply with the GDPR Regulation. We offer "GDPR Ready" solutions that assist our customers with addressing the requirements of GDPR Regulation, when sending emails to 3rd party recipients, using our IntelliClick Service(s).

4)  CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

This site is not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from such children. Children under the age of 13 should not use our Site(s) or our online services at any time, except in the presence of, and with the express consent of, the child's parents or legal guardian. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected, stored, or processed, Personal Information, from children under the age of 13, we will use reasonable efforts to erase such information from our records. http://www.coppa.org/, Art. 8 GDPR (General Data Privacy Regulation) https://gdpr-info.eu/art-8-gdpr/

APPLICATION OF PRIVACY REGULATIONS

1)  VARIOUS PRIVACY LAWS AND REGULATIONS 

You understand that the laws with respect to the protection of personal data in some jurisdictions may not have the same data protection laws, as the country in which you reside, and may not be as stringent as those in the country in which you reside.   

2)  INFORMATION FOR PERSONS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

When you utilize our Site(s) and Service(s), you are consenting and confirming that your command and knowledge of English (or such other language), if this Privacy Statement is being translated (via such services as Google Translate) to you in such other language, is sufficient to understand the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Statement.
For persons in European Union countries, as used herein, terms such as "Personal Information" refer to "personal data" as defined by the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the "Directive"), as well as subsequent privacy regulations, including GDPR, that come into force on or after May 25, 2018. GDPR Regulations apply to the United Kingdom, if and until Brexit occurs, and then apply to such similar privacy regulations, as may be adopted by the United Kingdom, in relation to "Personal Information" and "Personal Data".

3) GENERAL PERSONAL DATA DISCLOSURE

We may disclose any information, including Personal Information and communications, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law; regulation; legal process; to enforce our rights and Terms of Service; to protect the safety and security of our Site(s) our Customers, members of the public, our online Services or other users; to correct technical problems and malfunctions in how we provide our service to you and to technically process your information, to take precautions against liability, to respond to claims that information you have submitted to IntelliClick and through the IntelliClick Service(s) has violated the rights or interests of a third party, or to respond to governmental requests including national security, law enforcement, and/or other issues of public importance. We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

4) DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA & INFORMATION WITH 3RD PARTIES

We will not share your Personal Information, with third parties, other than as provided in this Privacy Statement. Other than where you have a direct relationship or account with, third party service providers and/or Business Partners, if we contract for the provision of services, on your or our behalf, we will disclose only such Personal Information as they require to deliver those services.

 We will not share any Personal Information, that may be gathered with your consent, by our cookies, with any third party, with the exception that, we may provide 3rd party affiliate providers and resellers with your information if you have chosen to submit a form, to take advantage of special promotions provided by them or us; or you have requested follow up information to be sent.

If you purchase BAS Service(s), we may contract with Third Party Service Providers and/or Business Partners, to perform services, on our or your behalf. These services may include, but are not limited to, Webinar Registration, Online Support & Meeting Services, Marketing Services, E-mail Delivery Services, Internet Service Providers ("ISP") Services or Email Service Provider ("ESP") Services, On Line Hosting services, HTML Online Services, Customer Services, Technical and Training Services, Data Analysis & Data Integrity Services, Billing and Collections Services, and Credit Card Processing Services.

By using our Site(s) you agree and acknowledge that we may share Non-Personal Information (as defined in this Privacy Statement & Policy) with such third parties. If you elect to participate in any promotions, surveys, blog postings, questionnaires, downloads, events or other online resources during your visit to our Site(s) and/or you use our online Service(s), the rules or terms and conditions for those activities, events, and/or Service(s) may indicate that your Personal Information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your Personal Information with respect to such activities, events, and/or Service(s) you consent to disclosure of your Personal Information to such third parties. Business Automation Solutions is not responsible for and disclaims all liability for any use of the information you choose to provide to such third parties.

5) PRIVACY POLICIES OF LINKED SITES AND ADVERTISERS

Some third-party service providers, advertisers, and/or Business Partners may require additional information from you and may maintain their own Privacy Policies or Terms of Use, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. You are responsible for reviewing their specific privacy policy provisions and terms of use and determining whether you wish to proceed with delivery of services from such third-party service providers, advertisers, and/or Business Partners. We cannot be held responsible for privacy compliance by third-party service providers and/or Business Partners. As such, we disclaim, and you agree to hold us harmless from, all liability for any use by any third party arising from their use of any information you choose to provide to such third parties.

Linked websites are not reviewed, controlled or examined by us and we are not responsible for the products, resources, information, advertising, or other materials, of any linked website or any link contained in a linked website. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us. In addition, please be aware that your use of any linked site is subject to the terms and conditions applicable to that site. Please direct any questions regarding linked sites to the webmaster of that website. In no event shall we or any of our officers, employees, agents or affiliates be liable, directly or indirectly, under any theory of law (contract, tort, negligence or otherwise), to you or anyone else, for any claims, losses or damages, direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or punitive, arising or resulting from, or occasioned by, the creation, use of or reliance on the Site(s), any third party websites or the information, resources or material accessed through any such websites.

6) BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

We reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information to any of our subsidiaries or companies under common ownership with us in an internal reorganization by updating this Privacy Statement to reflect the name of the transferee company. In the event we undergo a business transition involving a third-party acquirer (a "Successor Organization"), such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, we may transfer your Personal Information to the Successor Organization.

SECURITY ON OUR SITES & SERVERS

A. GENERAL SECURITY MEASURES

In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information to those employees, subcontractors, 3rd parties and affiliates that we reasonably believe need such information to do their jobs.

We have implemented commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information, and 3rd party personal information, from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information, and 3rd party personal information, for improper purposes. You acknowledge that you provide your personal information, and 3rd party personal information, at your own risk.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Security Section, while we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of the Site(s) our Servers, our Services, and our customer databases and records, no website or electronic storage or transmission is 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot and do not guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur.

B. SPECIFIC SECURITY MEASURES

  • All applications and data, including personal data, housed on BAS company servers, are secured with a firewall. Our IntelliClick Service platform uses secure connections to protect the integrity of our customers' information.

  • We use SSL certificates to enable secure access (https) to both our website (intelliclicksoftware.com) and our tracking server (intelliclicksoftware.net); this access applies to our customers and/or any visitors to our web site, who submit information to us, using forms on the site.

  • When you enter sensitive and/or personal information (such as a credit card number) on our Site(s), we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

  • Our intelliclicksoftware.net processing server has firewall settings in place to block malicious data requests.

  • Data retrieval from our tracking server to our client receiving database is securely handled through an HTTPS connection, by the listener service accessing the data, from the client server behind their company firewall.

  • Connection to our 3rd party email relay provider (SMTP.com) is securely sent, from our customer environment, using encryption and an HTTPS connection, as email messages are uploaded to SMTP.com for delivery.

  • We retain tracking data for 90 days, after which time it is deleted. This 90-day timeframe serves a legitimate business interest, that allows us to fulfill contractual agreements; and allow customers, who may have lost or are missing data in their local system, to still obtain tracking data, if needed.

METHODS OF COLLECTIONS AND USE OF INFORMATION

A. Collection and Uses of Personal Information

As used in this Privacy Statement, "Personal Information" means data, information and tracking technologies, such as cookies, link tracking, web beacons and similar technologies, that can be used to identify a specific individual, to analyze trends, administer the website, track user movements around the website, and information about our user base.
Personal information may include your name, email, title, company name, address, city, state, zip, country and phone number. In addition, we may collect additional information about you on various website forms that you choose to submit, such as checking boxes that indicate interests in our services, requests for viewing video links, requests to download whitepapers and brochures, requests for additional information to be emailed to you, and; support requests, that you have submitted to our technical support team, for assistance with our email marketing and website navigation tracking services.
We may collect information about the website pages that you have browsed, the dates/times of your browsing activity, specific hyperlinks that you have clicked on, with the dates/times that you clicked on those hyperlinks. This information may be captured whether you have reached our website directly by searching or typing our email URL into a web browser, or by clicking on a hyperlink inside of an email sent, to you, by our company directing you to our Site(s); or sent by a Third-Party Reseller of our Services, whose email hyperlinks have directed you to our website.

When you use or interact with our Site(s) and Service(s), we may collect data, which includes, but is not limited to, type of Internet browser, Internet Protocol (IP addresses), geographic location (approximate), a record of how you use our Service(s) and Site(s), referring/exit pages, and services, operating system, date/time stamp, and other similar data. We may receive reports, based on the use of these technologies, on an individual and aggregated basis.

We also may display personal testimonials, of satisfied customers, on our Site(s), in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name, title, company, and link to a case study and/or your company website. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us using the information listed below.

You may be able to participate in certain activities on the Site(s) or linked to this Site(s)such as posting reviews, and user opinions, and participating in user forums, chat rooms and/or bulletin boards which give you the opportunity to communicate or share information not just with us but with other users of the Site(s) (altogether, "Public Communications Features"). Be aware that when you volunteer information or create a public profile to participate in Public Communications Features, you are agreeing to allow certain aspects of your Personal Information to be made public. This includes your username and any Personal Information or images that you add to your signature, or that you include in any upload or posting by you when using such Public Communications Features. You acknowledge and agree that we have no obligation to review, censor, or in any manner control the content of these Public Communications Features. Consequently, we have no liability or responsibility for information made available through these Public Communications Features and you will be liable to us, and agree to hold us harmless from, for any liability that we incur as a result of any information submitted by you in or through the Public Communications Features.

Our Site(s) and Service(s) may use Social Media Features, such as a Facebook Like button, Tweet button, "Share This" and other interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site(s). Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing these programs.

You may opt not to provide us with certain Personal Information, such as may be required to fulfill a request by you to view a video, register for a webinar, and obtain a brochure etc. If you opt not to provide us with certain Personal Information, you may be unable to participate in certain promotions, receive product information, obtain online services offered by us, including support services, question and answer services, or acquire other Services offered directly or indirectly through the Site(s).

B. Collection and Uses of Non-Personal Information

Other non-personal information may be collected from your visits to the Site(s). Following standard industry practice, we may use IP Addresses, web beacons, cookies, and other similar technologies now existing or hereafter developed to gather general information from visitors to our Site(s) and from the emails that we send to users of our Site(s) and other recipients of emails sent by us.

We may aggregate non-personally identifiable information we collect about you and your use of the Site(s) that is transferred to us by your browser and/or by cookies when you access our Site(s) and/or our online Services. Also, you may be asked to provide non-personally identifiable information while using certain features or functionality available on the Site(s), such as your zip code and information about Site(s) usage preferences (collectively, "Non-Personal Information"). Following standard industry practice, we use log files to collect Non-Personal Information, including Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, company names, hosts, browser types, Internet Service Providers (ISPs), pages visited, referring links and sources, exiting links, landing pages, platform types, date/time stamps, and the aggregate numbers of visits. Non-Personal Information collected from you is used for various market research and Site(s) improvement purposes, such as to analyze trends, target markets, improve our products and services, administer the Site(s) and our online services, track user movement in the aggregate, customize the user experience and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

CONTRACT DATA PROCESSOR: HOW OUR EMAIL SERVICE ACCESSES, PROCESSES & STORES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

BAS offers an email and website tracking subscription service, called IntelliClick, for users of GoldMine & ACT CRM. We are a Contract Data Processor for this Service(s). Users of IntelliClick do NOT import, upload, store or send personal data through BAS Servers.

The IntelliClick Service(s) facilitates delivery of tracked personal data only. Link Tracking is embedded into an HTML email, and when a user (recipient of an email) opens an email, clicks on a tracked hyperlink, requests to unsubscribe, requests to set preferences, requests specific actions (e.g. request phone call, literature request etc.), and/or navigates a customer website; if the customer uses IntelliClick Tracking for email and website navigation tracking solutions, then the personal information is tracked and returned to the customer CRM database.

Mailing Lists & Personal Data, always reside within the Customers' own files and CRM databases. BAS has no direct relationship with the individual recipients of email marketing communications, whose personal hyperlink click track data it processes; as part of providing the IntelliClick Service(s). BAS does not control the personal data used by the Customer of the IntelliClick Service(s). The Customer is the Data Controller, and BAS is the Data Processor.

When a customer sends a tracked email communication, using the IntelliClick Service(s), the emails are routed via SMTP.com, the BAS Integrated Relay Provider, (or via the customers own chosen relay provider), from their own company server(s). If the customer chooses SMTP.com, as their relay provider, then they must comply with all Privacy Policies of SMTP.com, found at: https://www.smtp.com/policies/privacy-policy.aspx, in addition to all EULA requirements for IntelliClick, that reference compliance with Privacy Laws and Regulations.

If the recipient of a customer email, clicks on a hyperlink, or on a URL page, that has tracking code, that uses IntelliClick email and website tracking solutions, then the personal information, contained in the hyperlink click (such as email, name, company, phone number, and URL clicked) will be routed to a BAS Server, which then transfers the click track data back to the Customer CRM database. Once delivered, the click track data remains on the BAS server, for a 90-day period, when it is completely and permanently deleted from the BAS Server. Storage of click track data, for this 90-day period, is for the legitimate business purpose of ensuring accurate and reliable delivery of click track data, and the provision of Service(s) to the BAS IntelliClick Customer.
IntelliClick tracking cookies, track for 30 days, and the time frame is extended for another 30 days, if the visitor returns to the site within that 30-day period. If the visitor does return within that 30-day period, then cookie expires, and the visitor is prompted once again, for consent to track their website navigation, which can include URLs, and media within URL pages.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission, and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Please review the Security Section of this Privacy Statement for more details about Security.
Any Personal Data, routed, accessed or stored, on the BAS Tracking Server, on behalf of BAS Customers, is held on secure servers, and is never monitored, sold, rented or given away. BAS will only access this Personal Data, if needed for technical assistance, to verify that the IntelliClick Service is operating correctly. BAS will only retain Personal Data, we process on behalf of our customers, for a 90-day period, to provide and deliver services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Any individual who seeks access to, who seeks to correct, amend, delete inaccurate data or withdraw consent, to further contact, should direct his/her query to the IntelliClick Customer they interact with directly (The Data Controller). If an IntelliClick customer, requests that we remove specific click track personal data, on their behalf, we will do so, within 30 days. If a 3rd party recipient of an email from an IntelliClick Customer, contacts us to request that we remove their click track data, we will inform the 3rd Party Data Controller, if we are able to identify that Data Controller, and make best efforts to respond to their request within 30 days.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES USED TO COLLECT PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL DATA ON OUR SITE(S) AND SERVICE(S)

As noted above, following standard industry practice, we use IP Addresses, web beacons, cookies, link tracking (embedded into an HTML email), and other similar technologies, now existing or hereafter developed to gather information from visitors to our Site(s) and from the emails that we send to users of our Site(s), other recipients of emails sent by us, or to track recipients of our 3rd Party email and website navigation tracking services(s).

What are IP Addresses? An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices (including, by way of example, your web browser) use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our Site(s), we may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and to understand from what geographic regions our website visitors arrive at our Site(s). We also may use this information to enhance our Site(s) and Services.

What are web beacons? Web beacons (also called pixel tags) are tiny graphic files that are included in HTML-encoded email messages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient's computer will access our servers to retrieve the web beacon file, allowing us to record and store information such as company, name, email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message, if the recipient's email program can receive HTML, and other logging information. We use this information to optimize delivery of future messages, to specific recipients, and to provide information to users with respect to email and website tracking solutions using the IntelliClick Service(s).

What are cookies? Cookies are a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember your browser in the future. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a unique number. When you visit our website, open our email, or encounter our Service(s), online, a cookie may be sent to you. Cookies may be used in many ways: they allow us to verify the login status of customers using products or services linked directly with our website(s); track point of entry to point of registration for those users participating in our Business Partner's signup programs; track and measure the success of a particular marketing campaign; notify you of certain promotions, products and services that we believe may be of interest to you; and for other purposes permitted under applicable law. Cookies also allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer, enabling us to make your visit to our website easier by recognizing you when you return and helping to provide you with a customized experience. We will link data stored in cookies to the Personal Information you submitted while on our Site(s). This allows us to personalize user Site(s) preferences.

You have the option to accept or decline cookies, by modifying the settings in your browser, as well as accepting or rejecting consent, when prompted on the site(s), that use IntelliClick Cookie Tracking Code. For more information on how to manage cookies in your web browser, see the "Help" menu in your browser, talk with your systems administrator, or read general information available online such as at http://www.aboutcookies.org.

If you choose to disable cookies or reject/delete the cookie, you can still browse our Site(s), but you may be unable to access certain aspects of the Services available on the Site(s) or have only limited access to some areas within our Site(s).

Our Site(s) and Service(s) may contain hyperlinks or referral links to other sites and places to view, enter and download information, including registration for webinars, registration for 3rd party services, including billing information, as well as advertisements from companies with their own sites. Business Partner links contain unique ids so that the Site(s) and Service(s) can identify which Business Partner sent the lead. These other websites, operate independently from our Site(s) and Service(s), are not under our control, and may independently collect information about you.

Following standard industry practice, we use log files to collect Non-Personal Information, including Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, company names, hosts, browser types, Internet Service Providers (ISPs), pages visited, referring links and sources, exiting links, landing pages, platform types, date/time stamps, and the aggregate numbers of visits.

Contact Us:

Business Automation Solutions, Inc.
3821 Lizette Lane
Glenview, IL 60026 USA
Phone: 847-291-7320

CONTACT US

Inquiry Form

IntelliClick Software

Toll Free (USA): 888.827.5628

International: 847.291.7320

United Kingdom: 01454 316800

Email: info@intelliclicksoftware.com